top of page

INFORMATION TEXT UNDER THE SCOPE OF THE LAW ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

According to the provisions of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No 6698, all kinds of data belonging to a real person whose identity is specified or specifiable (data of the persons about their race, ethnic origin, political opinion, religion/sect/other beliefs, clothing, membership to associations/foundations/trade unions, health, sexual life, criminal conviction/security measures and biometric and genetic data are ‘personal data of special nature’, and as long as they comply to the phrase, “personal data”, this will also include such personal data of special nature.) is personal data, and the details regarding the extent of processing of your personal data by GALATA GAYRİMENKUL YATIRIMCILIĞI İNŞAAT TAAHHÜT TURİZM VE TİC. A.Ş. (“Galata A.Ş.” or “Company”) under the capacity of the data controller, in accordance to the legal legislation, in particular the provisions of the Law on Protection of Personal Data, are presented for your information below.

1. Methods of Collecting Your Personal Data and Their Legal Reasons 

Your personal data are being collected by our Company for the purpose of conducting our activities in different channels based on the legal legislation, the legitimate interests of our Company, compliance to the Company policies, and for the legal reasons of establishment and execution of contracts. Your personal data may be processed and transferred in compliance to the basic principles that are set forth by the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, under the scope of the conditions and purposes that are specified in articles 5 and 6 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data and also with the purposes that are specified in this Information Text.

2. Purposes for Processing Your Personal Data 

Your collected personal data, in compliance to the basic principles that are set forth in Law on the Protection of Personal Data and within the conditions and purposes specified in articles 5 and 6 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data may be processed by the Galata A.Ş. for the following purposes. 

·       Conducting the necessary work by the business units of our Company to fulfil the commercial activities of Galata A.Ş. in compliance to the legal legislation and Company policies and carrying out activities for this direction

·       Identifying, planning and implementing the short, medium and long term commercial policies of Galata A.Ş.

·       Planning and implementing the human resources activities of Galata A.Ş.

·       Maintaining the commercial and legal safety of Galata A.Ş. and the real persons with whom we have business relations 

·       Protecting trust and commercial reputation of Galata A.Ş. both in the sector and the society

3. Sharing Your Personal Data 

Your collected personal data, in compliance to legislation, company policies and the basic principles that are set forth in Law on the Protection of Personal Data and within the conditions and purposes of personal data processing purposes specified in articles 8 and 9 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data may be shared by Galata A.Ş. for the following purposes with our affiliates, business partners, external service providers, suppliers, manufacturers, shareholders, consultants, legally authorised public institutions and organisations and the private persons who document their relevance. 

·       Conducting the necessary work by the business units of our Company to fulfil the commercial activities of Galata A.Ş. in compliance to the legal legislation and Company policies and carrying out activities for this direction

·       Identifying, planning and implementing the short, medium and long term commercial policies of Galata A.Ş.

·       Planning and implementing the human resources activities of Galata A.Ş.

·       Maintaining the commercial and legal safety of Galata A.Ş. and the real persons with whom we have business relations 

·       Protecting trust and commercial reputation of Galata A.Ş. both in the sector and the society

4. Your Rights as Data Subject Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data 

As the real person data subject whose personal data are processed you are entitled to the following rights pursuant to article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data.

·       Learn whether your personal data are processed,

·       Request related information if your personal data have been processed,

·       Learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they have been used complying to the purpose,

·       Know the third persons in the country or abroad to whom your personal data have been transferred,

·       Request correction if your personal data are missing or have been incorrectly processed,

·       Request deleting or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions set forth in the Law on the Protection of Personal Data legislation.

·       Request notification of the transactions made under the scopes of articles v. and vi. To the third persons to whom your personal data have been transferred,

·       Object any emerging outcome disfavouring you by analysing the processed data exclusively by automatic systems,

·       In case you suffer any damage because of unlawful processing of your personal data, request compensation of this damage.

You may reach detailed information about the purposes of processing and sharing of your personal data by our Company and its security from the “GALATA GAYRIMENKUL YATIRIMCILIĞI İNŞAAT TAAHHÜT TURİZM VE TİC. AŞ DATA POLICY” at the internet web sites of our Company with the domain names,

www.galataas.com

www.noa.com.tr

and

www.noagym.com

bottom of page